Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a delicious and convenient product loved by many. This dish combines the flavors of sun dried tomatoes and basil, providing a delightful taste. The tuna is lightly marinated and perfectly seasoned, enhancing its flavor. The tuna comes in a pouch, which contains 15 grams of protein and only 80 calories. People appreciate the convenience of the pouch and find the spork included to be handy for on-the-go consumption. Overall, sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quick and satisfying meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sundried Tomato, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Basil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Guar Gum, Paprika (Color).

Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep