Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL Vegetarian?

Description
Sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a delicious and convenient product loved by many. This dish combines the flavors of sun dried tomatoes and basil, providing a delightful taste. The tuna is lightly marinated and perfectly seasoned, enhancing its flavor. The tuna comes in a pouch, which contains 15 grams of protein and only 80 calories. People appreciate the convenience of the pouch and find the spork included to be handy for on-the-go consumption. Overall, sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quick and satisfying meal.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a delicious and convenient product loved by many. This dish combines the flavors of sun dried tomatoes and basil, providing a delightful taste. The tuna is lightly marinated and perfectly seasoned, enhancing its flavor. The tuna comes in a pouch, which contains 15 grams of protein and only 80 calories. People appreciate the convenience of the pouch and find the spork included to be handy for on-the-go consumption. Overall, sun dried tomato basil seasoned with wild caught tuna is a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quick and satisfying meal.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Sundried Tomato, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Basil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Guar Gum, Paprika (Color).
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


