Is Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Soy Sauce Solids (Naturally Fermented Wheat and Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives).
Check Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Ken's Steak House Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade 16 oz
Where to buy
Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


