Is Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- naturally fermented wheat
- less than 2% of salt, spice, dehydrated onion, garlic, corn syrup solids, sugar, soy sauce solids
- soy sauce solids
- natural flavors
naturally fermented wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Soy Sauce Solids (Naturally Fermented Wheat and Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives).
Check Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Ken's Steak House Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade 16 oz
Where to buy
Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


