Is Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • less than 2% of salt, spice, dehydrated onion, garlic, corn syrup solids, sugar, soy sauce solids
  • soy sauce solids
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Soy Sauce Solids (Naturally Fermented Wheat and Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives).

Check Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnny Fleemans Marinade And Seasoning, Steak is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySweetUmamiTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep