Is Johnnys Elegance Salad & Pasta - 2.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spices (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Johnnys Elegance Salad & Pasta - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping