Is Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pungent, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a condiment, dip, or topping for bread, sandwiches, pizza, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Reviewers note bold savory flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report it can be strong to some and occasionally overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic *, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Salt, L-glutamic Acid, Spices, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), * Dehydrated. Contains: Milk Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Product Containing Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep