Is Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic (Dehydrated), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Sea Salt, L-glutamic Acid, Spices (Dehydrated), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping