Is Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cetyl Alcohol (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocoglycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Tocopheryl Acetate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Carbomer, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Potassium Cetyl Phosphate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glyceryl Oleate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Hydroxide, P-Anisic Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance, Mica (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Titanium Dioxide (Naturally-Derived Ingredients).
Check Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
SWEET BABY RAY'S, DIPPING SAUCE, CREAMY BUFFALO WING
Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat
Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Caesar - 11.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


