Is Johnson's Baby Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-150 distearate
  • glycerin
  • peg-80 sorbitan laurate
  • pr-019204

peg-150 distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pr-019204, aqua, cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, sodium cocoyl isethionate, polyquaternium-10, coconut acid, glycerin, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, peg-80 sorbitan laurate, peg-150 distearate, sodium chloride, disodium edta, citric acid, bht, sodium benzoate, parfum, naturally-derived

Check Johnson's Baby Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnson's Baby Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy