Is Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cetyl Alcohol (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocoglycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Tocopheryl Acetate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Carbomer, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Potassium Cetyl Phosphate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glyceryl Oleate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Hydroxide, P-Anisic Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance, Mica (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Titanium Dioxide (Naturally-Derived Ingredients).

Check Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth