Is Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- made in colored beef collagen casings
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- smoked cheddar cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO.), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE., BEEF SAUSAGE STICKS: BEEF, WATER, SEASONINGS: (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE & EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3)., SMOKED TURKEY NUGGETS: TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKEHOUSE BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage
Great Value Cranberry, Cashew and Almond Trail Mix
Pitmaster Smokehouse Style Grilled Chicken And Potato With Roasted Vegetables
TERIYAKI RECIPE NATURAL STYLE SMOKEHOUSE SAUSAGE STICKS, TERIYAKI RECIPE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


