Is Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • smoked cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO.), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE., BEEF SAUSAGE STICKS: BEEF, WATER, SEASONINGS: (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE & EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3)., SMOKED TURKEY NUGGETS: TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKEHOUSE BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go