Is Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made in colored beef collagen casings
- beef
- turkey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- smoked cheddar cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
made in colored beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO.), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE., BEEF SAUSAGE STICKS: BEEF, WATER, SEASONINGS: (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE & EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3)., SMOKED TURKEY NUGGETS: TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKEHOUSE BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage
Great Value Cranberry, Cashew and Almond Trail Mix
Pitmaster Smokehouse Style Grilled Chicken And Potato With Roasted Vegetables
TERIYAKI RECIPE NATURAL STYLE SMOKEHOUSE SAUSAGE STICKS, TERIYAKI RECIPE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


