Is Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- turkey
- made in colored beef collagen casings
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO.), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE., BEEF SAUSAGE STICKS: BEEF, WATER, SEASONINGS: (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE & EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3)., SMOKED TURKEY NUGGETS: TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKEHOUSE BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage
Great Value Cranberry, Cashew and Almond Trail Mix
Pitmaster Smokehouse Style Grilled Chicken And Potato With Roasted Vegetables
TERIYAKI RECIPE NATURAL STYLE SMOKEHOUSE SAUSAGE STICKS, TERIYAKI RECIPE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


