Is Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • smoked beef brisket
  • pork
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked beef brisket
pork
propylene glycol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Smoked Beef Brisket (beef Brisket, Injected With Water, Spices [including Black Pepper], Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor), Water, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Liquid Smoke (water, Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Cure Powder (salt, Sodium Nitrite 6.25%, Fd&c Red #3), Light Brown Sugar, (cane Sugar, Molasses), Worcestershire Sauce, (water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce Seasoning [dextrose, Sugar, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide], Caramel Color [contains Sulfites], Citric Acid, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin, Capsicum, [propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives Of Chili Pepper, Water]). This product contains sulfites.

Check Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyPepperySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingLunch