Is SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a pronounced char combine with a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior and satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to stews or pasta, and used as a breakfast or picnic protein; reviewers often cite dependable flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- salt potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a pronounced char combine with a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior and satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to stews or pasta, and used as a breakfast or picnic protein; reviewers often cite dependable flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


