Is SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a pronounced char combine with a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior and satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to stews or pasta, and used as a breakfast or picnic protein; reviewers often cite dependable flavor and versatility overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- salt potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory notes and a pronounced char combine with a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior and satisfying snap. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to stews or pasta, and used as a breakfast or picnic protein; reviewers often cite dependable flavor and versatility overall.
Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


