Is Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • smoked cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO.), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE., BEEF SAUSAGE STICKS: BEEF, WATER, SEASONINGS: (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE & EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.), PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3)., SMOKED TURKEY NUGGETS: TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKEHOUSE BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Johnson's Northwest Style Smokehouse and Sausage Kitchen Trail Mix, Northwest Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go