Is Johnson's Smokehouse Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Smoked Mozzarella Cheese, Teriyaki Sausage Stick, Lil' Roni Sausage Stick, Sweet Sesame Pork Jerky, Sweet & Spicy Beef Jerky Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • made in colored beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • smoked mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED MOZZARELLA CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE. TERIYAKI SAUSAGE STICK: PORK, BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE: ((FILTERED CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY SAUCE: (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SART, SODIUM BENZOATE.) BROWN SUGAR). SEASONING: (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), WATER, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3). LIL RONI SAUSAGE STICK: PORK, BEEF, SEASONING: (SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED#3). SWEET SESAME PORK JERKY: PORK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEED, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE. SWEET & SPICY BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Johnson's Smokehouse Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Smoked Mozzarella Cheese, Teriyaki Sausage Stick, Lil' Roni Sausage Stick, Sweet Sesame Pork Jerky, Sweet & Spicy Beef Jerky Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go