Is Johnson's Smokehouse Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Smoked Mozzarella Cheese, Teriyaki Sausage Stick, Lil' Roni Sausage Stick, Sweet Sesame Pork Jerky, Sweet & Spicy Beef Jerky Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • made in colored beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED MOZZARELLA CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL WOOD SMOKE. TERIYAKI SAUSAGE STICK: PORK, BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE: ((FILTERED CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY SAUCE: (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SART, SODIUM BENZOATE.) BROWN SUGAR). SEASONING: (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), WATER, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED #3). LIL RONI SAUSAGE STICK: PORK, BEEF, SEASONING: (SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS (FD&C RED#3). SWEET SESAME PORK JERKY: PORK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEED, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE. SWEET & SPICY BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Johnson's Smokehouse Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Smoked Mozzarella Cheese, Teriyaki Sausage Stick, Lil' Roni Sausage Stick, Sweet Sesame Pork Jerky, Sweet & Spicy Beef Jerky Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go