Is Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy pockets; casing provides a firm snap. Fully cooked format offers quick reheating for grilling, pan-searing or slicing into sandwiches and appetizers. Reviewers note convenient preparation, bold taste and satisfying bite, with some often mentioning a rich, salty profile.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- processed cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy pockets; casing provides a firm snap. Fully cooked format offers quick reheating for grilling, pan-searing or slicing into sandwiches and appetizers. Reviewers note convenient preparation, bold taste and satisfying bite, with some often mentioning a rich, salty profile.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SMOKE. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


