Is Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, robust flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; often described by reviewers as reliably savory and satisfying. Commonly grilled, pan-seared or heated for breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and cookouts. Customers note consistent portioning, easy preparation, and versatility for quick meals or feeding groups, great for tailgates and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Salt and less than 2% of the following: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Beef Flavor (Natural Flavor, Salt, Beef Fat, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavor), Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing.

Check Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGARalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingBreakfast