Is Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef collagen casing
- beef
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
beef
natural flavors
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking


