Is Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly snappy texture, commonly enjoyed grilled, pan fried, or sliced for sandwiches and breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, ease of heating, and versatility for quick meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional size variation between packages, plus reliable packaging for repeated use at home.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly snappy texture, commonly enjoyed grilled, pan fried, or sliced for sandwiches and breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, ease of heating, and versatility for quick meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional size variation between packages, plus reliable packaging for repeated use at home.
Ingredients
Beef, water, and less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, maltodextrin, dextrose, sodium phosphate, garlic powder, natural flavors, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing.
Check Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


