Is Johnsonville Brats Beer Bratwurst Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- natural flavors
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Beer, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.
Check Johnsonville Brats Beer Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Beer Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


