Is Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Green Bell Pepper Granules, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


