Is Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Green Bell Pepper Granules, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brats Firecracker Spicy Sausage 5 Links - 19 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


