Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork broth with natural flavorings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collage Casing, Pork, Collage Casing
Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


