Is Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage Vegan?

Description
Sweet savory links offer a caramelized exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior with a juicy mouthfeel. Commonly cooked in skillets or on griddles for breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, pancakes, or biscuits, and crumbled into casseroles. Reviewers frequently note the distinctive sweet savory flavor while occasionally mentioning excess sweetness or greasiness.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory links offer a caramelized exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior with a juicy mouthfeel. Commonly cooked in skillets or on griddles for breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, pancakes, or biscuits, and crumbled into casseroles. Reviewers frequently note the distinctive sweet savory flavor while occasionally mentioning excess sweetness or greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Seasoning (Cellulose Gel, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Molasses, Gycerine, Sugar, Dextrose, Honey), Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate
Check Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


