Is Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lipolyzed cream
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a delicious sausage made with real Wisconsin cheddar cheese and premium pork cuts. These sausages are seasoned with a unique blend of herbs and spices, giving them a distinctive flavor. They are easy to grill and taste great in a variety of recipes. Johnsonville, founded by Ralph F. and Alice Stayer in 1945, has been making sausages with the same philosophy in mind. The cheddar brats have gained popularity among consumers, who appreciate their delicious taste. Overall, Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a flavorful and high-quality sausage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, And Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch