Is Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder
  • +2 more

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a delicious sausage made with real Wisconsin cheddar cheese and premium pork cuts. These sausages are seasoned with a unique blend of herbs and spices, giving them a distinctive flavor. They are easy to grill and taste great in a variety of recipes. Johnsonville, founded by Ralph F. and Alice Stayer in 1945, has been making sausages with the same philosophy in mind. The cheddar brats have gained popularity among consumers, who appreciate their delicious taste. Overall, Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a flavorful and high-quality sausage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, And Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch