Is Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking