Is Johnsonville Chicken Sausage, Andouille, Single Sealed Links Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: salt, modified food starch, potassium chloride, spices, dextrose, paprika, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, dehydrated garlic, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing

Check Johnsonville Chicken Sausage, Andouille, Single Sealed Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chicken Sausage, Andouille, Single Sealed Links is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokyPepperySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep