Is Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy links offer a firm snap and tender, melty interior, commonly heated on grills, stovetops, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenient reheating, and consistent texture, while some report varying spice levels between packages and positive family-friendly appeal for quick meals and leftovers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheese cheddar
- cheese cheddar pasteurized process
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy links offer a firm snap and tender, melty interior, commonly heated on grills, stovetops, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenient reheating, and consistent texture, while some report varying spice levels between packages and positive family-friendly appeal for quick meals and leftovers.
Ingredients
Pork , Water , Cheese Cheddar Pasteurized Process ( Cheese Cheddar [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Milk Fat , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid , Apocarotenal ) , Contains 2% or less of the following: ( Salt , Corn Syrup , Potassium Lactate , Peppers Chili , Onions Dehydrated , Spices , Dextrose , Onions Powder , Tomatoes Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Monosodium Glutamate , Garlic Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sugar Brown , Sodium Erythorbate , Flavors Natural & Artificial [ with { Food Starch Modified , Succinic Acid } ] , Maltodextrin , Sodium Nitrate Nitrite , Collagen Casings )
Check Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


