Is Johnsonville Country Style Honey Garlic Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugars (honey powder [maltodextrin, honey], corn syrup, dextrose), Water, Salt, Lemon juice powder (corn syrup and lemon juice solids, natural flavours), Natural flavour, Garlic powder, Flavours, Silicon dioxide, Calcium silicate.

Check Johnsonville Country Style Honey Garlic Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Country Style Honey Garlic Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep