Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Black Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER], NATURAL FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER*, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Black Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go