Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ((cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid), powdered cellulose), water, corn syrup, less than 2% of the following: salt, potassium lactate, dextrose, vinegar powder, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, spice extractives, natural hog casing

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingSandwich