Is Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. Soy Free?

Description
Seasoned patties deliver bold, savory, smoky flavor with a juicy interior and browned, slightly crisp exterior; commonly grilled or pan-seared and served on buns, in breakfast plates, or as quick weeknight sandwiches. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, noting consistent size, while some report occasional greasiness or uneven cooking issues.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned patties deliver bold, savory, smoky flavor with a juicy interior and browned, slightly crisp exterior; commonly grilled or pan-seared and served on buns, in breakfast plates, or as quick weeknight sandwiches. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, noting consistent size, while some report occasional greasiness or uneven cooking issues.
Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ([Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-Carotenal], Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Bacon Flavor (Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Flavor, Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavoring, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.
Check Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


