Is Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • bacon flavor
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, bacon flavor
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned patties deliver bold, savory, smoky flavor with a juicy interior and browned, slightly crisp exterior; commonly grilled or pan-seared and served on buns, in breakfast plates, or as quick weeknight sandwiches. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, noting consistent size, while some report occasional greasiness or uneven cooking issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ([Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-Carotenal], Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Bacon Flavor (Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Flavor, Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavoring, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs. is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
JuicyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich