Is Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Patties 16oz 4ct tray (101866) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipolyzed cream
  • bacon
  • cream
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

lipolyzed cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ([Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-Carotenal], Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Grill Flavor (From Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Patties 16oz 4ct tray (101866) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Patties 16oz 4ct tray (101866) is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SaltySmokyRichSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep