Is Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor with a coarse, juicy texture; customers often note consistent seasoning and robust heat. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta sauces, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently praise easy cooking, versatile use, and dependable portioning, while some mention variable spice levels and textures across packages occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, spices, dextrose, paprika, natural flavor, spice extractives, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep