Is Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a coarse, juicy texture; customers often note consistent seasoning and robust heat. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta sauces, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently praise easy cooking, versatile use, and dependable portioning, while some mention variable spice levels and textures across packages occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a coarse, juicy texture; customers often note consistent seasoning and robust heat. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta sauces, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently praise easy cooking, versatile use, and dependable portioning, while some mention variable spice levels and textures across packages occasionally.
Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, spices, dextrose, paprika, natural flavor, spice extractives, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.
Check Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hot Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


