Is Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Johnsonville 4:1 Sweet Italian Sausage is a flavorful sausage made with Italian herbs and spices. It features a natural casing that is 5.50 inches long, making it ideal for cooking. The sausage comes in convenient packages weighing 4 ounces each, with 40 packages included in a case. Customers appreciate the ready-to-cook nature of this sausage, which adds convenience to meal preparation. The natural casing enhances the cooking process and contributes to the overall taste and texture of the sausage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville 4:1 Sweet Italian Sausage is a flavorful sausage made with Italian herbs and spices. It features a natural casing that is 5.50 inches long, making it ideal for cooking. The sausage comes in convenient packages weighing 4 ounces each, with 40 packages included in a case. Customers appreciate the ready-to-cook nature of this sausage, which adds convenience to meal preparation. The natural casing enhances the cooking process and contributes to the overall taste and texture of the sausage.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Dehydrated Red Bell Peppere, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide
Check Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


