Is Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville 4:1 Sweet Italian Sausage is a flavorful sausage made with Italian herbs and spices. It features a natural casing that is 5.50 inches long, making it ideal for cooking. The sausage comes in convenient packages weighing 4 ounces each, with 40 packages included in a case. Customers appreciate the ready-to-cook nature of this sausage, which adds convenience to meal preparation. The natural casing enhances the cooking process and contributes to the overall taste and texture of the sausage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Dehydrated Red Bell Peppere, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide

Check Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep