Is Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Johnsonville 4:1 Sweet Italian Sausage is a flavorful sausage made with Italian herbs and spices. It features a natural casing that is 5.50 inches long, making it ideal for cooking. The sausage comes in convenient packages weighing 4 ounces each, with 40 packages included in a case. Customers appreciate the ready-to-cook nature of this sausage, which adds convenience to meal preparation. The natural casing enhances the cooking process and contributes to the overall taste and texture of the sausage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville 4:1 Sweet Italian Sausage is a flavorful sausage made with Italian herbs and spices. It features a natural casing that is 5.50 inches long, making it ideal for cooking. The sausage comes in convenient packages weighing 4 ounces each, with 40 packages included in a case. Customers appreciate the ready-to-cook nature of this sausage, which adds convenience to meal preparation. The natural casing enhances the cooking process and contributes to the overall taste and texture of the sausage.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Dehydrated Red Bell Peppere, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide
Check Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Mild Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


