Is Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, dextrose, spices, paprika, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.
Check Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


