Is Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, dextrose, spices, paprika, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.
Check Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville® Mild Italian Sausages Party Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


