Is Johnsonville Original Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 2.85 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork broth with natural flavorings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bratwurst offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a juicy interior and firm, snap-ready casing; textures hold up well during grilling or pan-searing. Commonly used at cookouts, tailgates, backyard parties and in sandwiches, reviewers note consistent quality, easy preparation, and suitable portion sizes and straightforward reheating options for events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Original Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 2.85 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 2.85 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep