Is Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned links with a firm yet tender texture, often served alongside eggs or in breakfast sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, robust flavor, and quick, even cooking; some report occasional greasiness or saltiness. Popular for everyday morning meals and easy meal prep and praised for family packs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned links with a firm yet tender texture, often served alongside eggs or in breakfast sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, robust flavor, and quick, even cooking; some report occasional greasiness or saltiness. Popular for everyday morning meals and easy meal prep and praised for family packs.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, dextrose), Salt, Lemon juice powder (corn syrup and lemon juice solids, natural flavours), Flavours, Monosodium glutamate, Silicon dioxide, Calcium stearate.
Check Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


